Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

showcause capius

I was on probation from a charge in 1995. I had a suspended 10 year sentence and 5 year sentence. I then got arrested in 2003 in another state and served 30 months in prison. I was recently released and did a interstate compact to Virginia. I then got a showcause capius for a probation violation on the charge in 1995. How can they violate me 4 years after I actually got arrested? What kind of punishment am i looking at?

Asked on 8/11/07, 12:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: showcause capius

Certainly, since there are no statutes of limitations in the Commonwealth for the bringing of alleged violations of probation of which I am aware.

Read more
8/12/07, 11:17 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: showcause capius

As to your possible punishment for this alleged probation violation, much more information and relevant facts would be required in order to address this question.

Read more
8/12/07, 11:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now