Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My son is in jail and has been sentenced to 90 days and a $400 fine. What happens if the fine doesn't get paid?

Asked on 6/23/10, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara Greening The Greening Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would not recommend failing to pay the fine. I'm not certain what the particular circumstances were - whether the sentence was based on a recommendation from the prosecutor, a plea deal, etc. etc. Nonetheless, it could result in additional jail time, revocation of the plea deal, etc., depending on the facts of your case.

If payment of the fine is truly an ability to pay issue, try to work out a payment arrangement w/ the court or agency involved in assessing the fine.

Read more
6/23/10, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now