Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I have R/D by Speed ticket in Caroline County. I was going 81pmh in a 70mph zone. What are the chances I can avoid jail time & large fines & points if I plead not guilty to R/D & guilty to speeding?

Asked on 4/23/13, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, a pretty good chance to escape with just a speeding

infraction rather than a conviction for a criminal misdemeanor offense (reckless driving) if you have no such prior convictions for reckless driving

or other serious speeding or driving infractions.

Go early for your scheduled hearing and see the prosecutor assigned to

your case to discuss it before court commences.

Read more
4/29/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now