Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

About Statutory Rape. I live in Chile and I wanna visit my boyfriend who lives in Virginia, I'm 22 years old and he's 17, considering our age and the fact that we're both male, would it be illegal for us to have sexual intercourse?

Asked on 6/17/13, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Va. Criminal Code Sec. 18.2-344 Fornication prescribes as follows:

Any person, not being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any other person, shall be guilty of fornication, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.

Furthermore, aside from the issue of statutory rape, there could

also be the issue of your aiding and abetting the delinquency of a

minor, a separate criminal offense in its own right and punishable,

I believe, as a Class 1 misdemeanor offense.

Read more
6/24/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now