Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what are the steps when you petition the court for expungment

Asked on 7/03/10, 8:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudeep Bose Bose Law Firm, PLLC - Former Police, Prosecutors & Investigators
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Expungement is not automatic under VA law and requires arguments before a court in most cases. For this reason, attorney representation is strongly encouraged. Please call me at 703.926.3900 to discuss your case further.

Read more
7/03/10, 11:08 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were actually convicted of the crime, you can forget about expungement;

it will not happen in the Commonwealth. (See Va. Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
7/03/10, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now