Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I had stolen one of my brothers game last year and he sent a warrant out for me and my bestfriend arrest because she used her id to sell the game because i didnt have one at the time. I got picked up for my warrant a few days after and went through the case and got convicted with a petty larceny charge. My friend got pulled over for speeding recently and they seen she had a warrant out and they took her to jail. She has a court date too for the same charge. My question is if I go to the court on her court date and tell the judge that it was my idea and my friend was the one who had the id at the time, will they dismiss the case or send both of us to jail. Well for me back to jail.

Asked on 1/17/13, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, on the facts that you've alleged, it would be very unlikely (in my opinion) that either the prosecutor or the court would be willing merely to dismiss the case now pending against your friend.

However, you may wish to contact your friend's attorney (which hopefully

she has by now) to determine whether you might have useful testimony

that could be used in mitigation of any sentence which the court

might decide to impose in her case.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now