Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Can you have your wife charged with domestic violence after she has charged you with the same, and gotten a restraining order?

Asked on 6/27/10, 6:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Saiki Law Office of David M. Saiki
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See the magistrate in your jurisdiction.

Read more
6/28/10, 4:41 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course, you could attempt to file such a charge which in no way means that

you would ultimately prevail on your claim.

Read more
6/28/10, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now