Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

my cousin's best friend will be turning 20 in a few weeks and she is pregnant by a 15 year old. both the girl and the boy have had permission to date for the last 2 and a half years. in the state of virginia is it possible for the 20 year old female and the 15 year old male to get married since they have a child on the way?

Asked on 6/10/11, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A 15 year old boy marrying a 20 year old woman "since they have a child

on the way"?

No, I would hope not.

Read more
6/11/11, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now