Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Vehicle Discrimination

Can you not hire someone for a dog walking service if they have an out of state vehicle license plate? or is this discrimination?

Asked on 5/22/07, 2:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vehicle Discrimination

Is it discrimination, yes, but there's nothing illegal about someone not wanting to hire a dog walker with out of state plates.

Read more
5/23/07, 1:31 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vehicle Discrimination

Why, yes, of course, Why not? And, no, how could this alleged conduct on the part of a prospective employer be fairly characterized as discrimination in a so-called employment at will jurisdiciton such as the Commonwealth of Virginia?

Read more
5/22/07, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now