Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

I was wondering if a hiring manager that i interviewed with is allowed to ask this question even when he stated that "im not really supposed to ask this, but"

His question:" what your personal life like"?

My response:"what do you mean"

His response:"like are you a single dad with a kid"?

Asked on 5/16/11, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As this manager already has commented, i.e., he probably should

not have asked this particular question during your job interview, but since he did and, so now, what, a lawsuit?

No, I don't think so, at least not one that would be successful.

Read more
5/16/11, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now