Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

2nd dui

yes i am on my 2nd dui in 4 months and i my 2nd one i was inviled in a wreck and i didnt blow what are the chances of get out of this one or getting a restriced license

Asked on 11/29/07, 2:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2nd dui

If you didn't "blow", meaning that you refused to provide a sample of your presumably alcoholic laden breath, you can still be tried on your refusal and if convicted(that such refusal was unreasonable under the circumstances),

your license will still be suspended for one year. (See Va. Code Sec. 18.2-268.3-4.)

Whether the court would agree to permit you to have a restricted license under these circumstances would be a matter that the judge would have to evaluate very carefully, after considering all of the relevant factors in your case.

Read more
11/29/07, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now