Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

arrested on private property not driving

I was arrested this past weekend for a DWI while sitting on private propety with my keys in my pocketbook waiting on my boyfriend to come pick me up because i wasn't going to drive after a party. I'm just curious if a police officer is allowed to do this. I wasn't driving and he never saw me driving i explained to him that i was waiting on my boyfriend and my boyfriend pulled up only seconds after he did. I was in the driver's sit but that's only natural it was my car.

Thanks

Asked on 5/04/06, 12:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: arrested on private property not driving

You may indeed have a defensible case against the charge of DUI(particularly if the jurisdiction is Fairfax County), and it would be well worth your while to arrange for a consultation with an experienced defense counsel who should be able to advise you reliably on this matter.

(A conviction for DUI will have many adverse consequences for your life and should be avoided if at all possible.)

Read more
5/04/06, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now