Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Dwi

I was arrested for DWI in Virginia,

and refused to take the field test

beyond the eye accuity test. I

refused both blood and breath tests.

Additionally I was not read my rights.

It is my first offense and am not a

Virginia resident. What are my

options?

Asked on 6/10/09, 1:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bullard James A. Bullard, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dwi

You should retain an attorney. Whether or not they can convict you on the dui will depend on several issues including why you were stopped and what you told the officer after the stop.

Read more
6/10/09, 5:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now