Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

a guy i know just got arrested for his 2nd dui in 10 years but has 5 in his whole lifetime how much time is he facing in jail

Asked on 8/02/12, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending upon when during the last 10 years the second offense occurred with respect to the first, if convicted of the second one, he could be facing a mandatory minimum fine of $500 and a minimum stay in the local slammer of 10 to 20 days. See Va. Code Secs. 18.2-270 B2 & B3.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/12, 12:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now