Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

lawyer retention

I retained a lawyer today and had a 30 minute discussion regarding my case. After talking to my wife we decided we have some time to do more research and want to cancel the contract...no money has changed hands or papers filed...just initial type consultation..I was to hasty in signing him up...will he tear it up? or do i owe him something for the brief meeting?

Asked on 6/02/09, 11:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bullard James A. Bullard, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lawyer retention

It will depend on the contract language and the attorney. Your best bet is to call the attorney and tell him that you want to think about it some more before proceeding with him.

Read more
6/03/09, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now