Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Maranda Rights

I was arrested for DWI in Virginia, and

not read my Maranda rights. Is this a

concern?

Asked on 6/08/09, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maranda Rights

Not too likely since irrespective of what you may have told the arresting officers without being properly "Mirandized", your BAC reading would likely be enough to convict you of the offense even if all of your statements were supressed.

Read more
6/08/09, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now