Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Petition to reinstate driving privelages

I need to create a petition for an employee who is trying to get his driver's license back and can't afford an attorney. Are there any sample ''petition''s, or other resources available for reference? He has been declared an habitual offender and has completed his period of license revocation as ordered by the courts.

Asked on 1/15/02, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph McGrath Joseph McGrath, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Petition to reinstate driving privelages

Yes. Most Circuit Court clerks have forms that a pro-se petitioner can use. Some even have instructions and information. It gets difficult sometimes trying to determin if all fines and costs are paid and where they are owed. It is also difficult where the adjudication of Habitual Offender was for dui. In that case a lawyer, in my opinion, ought to be hired.

Read more
1/15/02, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now