Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

I got pulled over for a bad light. I had 3to 3and1/4 beers. I blew a 00.6 and was arrested. The very next day a red jeep followed me very closely to my dauhters sitters and parked out front he was asked if he's ok and the two cops pulled up. They said the gentleman said I was dtiveing wrecklessly, I've never even had a moveing violation and I'm 32. The cops did their test and left. About an hour later the cop came back and said the guy wanted to press charges? What am I in for and what do I do. This could ruin my lifely hood

Asked on 7/04/13, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The guy wanted "to press charges" and for what and from where does his

authority for such action arise?

You may need the services of a competent criminal defense counsel in this matter.

Read more
7/04/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now