Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

I am in VA and had DUIs in 1988,1992,1994,1999 and 2003. I have not driven since 2003. I am living at the Salvation Army in Alexandria Va. Do I have any chance of getting a license without the ignition interlock requirement. Salvation Army does not install those and they want to hire me

Asked on 9/30/13, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As general information, and not specific legal advice, assuming your license is currently revoked, you'll need to work through the DMV to see if you can get your license reinstated--which is not guaranteed based on the number of offenses. Here is a good place to start: http://www.dmv.virginia.gov/drivers/#reinstate.asp

You should also get a hold of the compliance summary from the DMV, which outlines the steps that the court required you to take to get a license again. Based on the number of offenses, it is possible that you are permanently administratively disqualified from operating a commercial vehicle in Virginia. I don't know whether the vehicle you want to operate is a commercial vehicle, but it is something to keep in mind.

Start with the DMV and find out what they tell you about your specific prospects of getting your license reinstated or obtaining a restricted license.

Additionally, there are a number of other issues that may allow or prevent reinstatement, so, if you run into obstacles, I would recommend contacting an attorney to help you through the process and to give you information specific to your situation. Best of luck.

Read more
9/30/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now