Legal Question in Education Law in Virginia

I feel I am being harassed by a student loan company they have been taking money out of my disabilty check for over a year.mean while they sent my name into a collection agency.you are calling me contantly I am already paying but they are calling me trying to get me on a special plan.

Asked on 4/12/11, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you arrange for a consultation with an attorney

who handles consumer affairs matters and who after reviewing the

relevant facts of your situation, including the particulars of your disability

benefits, should be able to provide you with some useful advice as to how you might best deal with the situation which you've described.

Read more
4/16/11, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now