Legal Question in Education Law in Virginia

What is the statute of limitations on school records, e.g., the School Profile we use to send to colleges? How long do we have to keep old copies on file?

Asked on 12/01/10, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Statutes of limitation would not likely be applicable to school records,

and therefore you can likely throw out these old copies any time you please without risking serious repercussions (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 12/06/10, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now