Legal Question in Education Law in Virginia

If a witness/victim in case lets the Commonwealth Attorney aware they know a juror, shouldn't the juror be removed? If not removed, it is not purjury if the juror is not honest about knowing the victim/witness under oath? What can be done about it?

Asked on 10/07/10, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, normally, it would seem so.

Yes, if the juror intentionally lied under oath in answering a question as to

his or her knowing the victim, the juror could be liable to a charge of perjury.

Ask the prosecutor (or his or her supervisor) why the matter has not

been the subject of appropriate actions to punish the alleged perjurer and

to correct a possibly biased verdict(if appropriate).

Read more
10/14/10, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now