Legal Question in Elder Law in Virginia

I need a form that gives rights to the husband of a Alzheimers patient to be able to help with Heath issues, and guardianship of her. He has run out of $$ and needs to be able to get some $$ from a Company that she has in her name for her life insurance. That $$ needed for her care in a nursing home.

Asked on 11/19/10, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Young Law Office of Ryan C. Young
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to get guardianship or conservatorship of an incapacitated person in Virginia, you need to petition the court for an order. This requires more than just a form to fill out. It is difficult to answer this question without knowing the mental and physical situation of the Alzheimer's patient. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney who practices in elder law.

For more information on guardianships in Virginia, you can watch the following video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwWy1FVRDXE

Read more
11/28/10, 6:48 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A durable Power of Attorney (POA) if the patient is still sufficiently competent to execute one should suffice. If not, the husband is probably looking at having

to file for a conservatorship or guardianship with the local circuit court.

Read more
11/28/10, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now