Legal Question in Elder Law in Virginia

My mom is 90 with dementia and might need Medicaid help in the near future. She filed a deed of gift for her home to my sister 6 years ago as joint-tenants with right of survivorship.Will Medicaid make them sell Mom's house or does it already belong to my sister? Or would Medicaid just go after Mom's portion of the house?

Asked on 5/25/10, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon your description of the facts, it would appear that your mother continues to retain an interest in this property which may (or may not ) be of some interest to Medicaid recovery agents.

Attorney, Sheri Abrams of Fairfax, Virginia, is someone who could further clarify

this issue for you.

Read more
6/06/10, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now