Legal Question in Elder Law in Virginia

Power of Attorney

Does California Power of Attorney from California carry over to Virginia

Asked on 6/02/09, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of Attorney

Depends on what you mean by "carry over." You should be able to use one that is properly drawn and executed for most purposes. To be safe, though, a good idea to have a proper one done in Virginia.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/09, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now