Legal Question in Elder Law in Virginia

My sister, who was my moms poa, took and spent all our disabled moms money from her home equity line of credit. She wants to prosecute but doesnt want her to go to jail because she has two babies. Will she go to jail?

Asked on 3/23/11, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hard to say on these facts, but if this sister had a valid general Power of

Attorney from your mother, it might not even be a crime but could still

be what the law calls a tort(civil wrong) for which she could be prosecuted

civilly.

Read more
3/25/11, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now