Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Virginia

I owned property in Smyth Co. Va. and would like to have a few team pennings and team sorting events at my barn for proffit and would like to know if I do what do I need to do to be legal in doing so? Can I open up a Horse Arena in Smyth Co. and if so where do I need to start.?

Asked on 10/13/09, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might want to check with the Smyth County zoning commission (ir whatever its called down there) to determine whether current zoning laws would allow for the horse arena and then with the county agency which issues business licenses to deternine what might be required for your team penning and sorting events. (You would also likely need to consider whether some kind of liability insurance would be needed or the appropriateness of waivers of liability for the participants involved in these activities.)

Read more
10/24/09, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now