Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Am I allowed to change the amount of child support that my ex-husband pays me every month without returning to court? We have changed our visitation a lot since it was calculated and he is asking that I reimburse ALL of the money every month now that we are doing week on week off visitation. I was told by the child support office that it is illegal to do so as the money is not actually mine. He makes $4000 a month and I am a stay at home mom making no money.

Asked on 6/07/13, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I agree with the Division of Child Support Enforcement (DCSE).

Read more
6/07/13, 5:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now