Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Do we as aunt and uncle have a right to our nieces and nephew for visitation?

Asked on 6/03/13, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you certainly should have the right to petition for visitation with your nieces

and nephews as "persons with a legitimate interest" per Va. Code Sec. 20-124.1

if for no good reason the parent(s) or guardians of these children are refusing

you the opportunitiy to have reasonable visitation with them.

Read more
6/03/13, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now