Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/14/13, 7:27 pm

My boyfriend's ex was unfit to be a parent to their son. He and his parents stepped in. My boyfriend's parents now have custody because my boyfriend was unable to care for the boy at the time. My question is if the mother does not have any legal rights to the child, why must she be noticed anytime there is a court hearing about the child (her mother filed for visitation)? Also, if my boyfriend is now able to care for the child and his parents are willing to sign over custody, will the courts allow him to regain his par ental rights?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/14/13, 8:43 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Unless this supposedly unfit mother's parental rights have been terminated, she

is still very much "a player", so to speak, in any custody/visitation proceedings which involve her son and which explains as to why she must be given notice of

any scheduled hearings involving these matters.

In regard to your last question, only the court can decide whether such a transfer of custody to your boyfriend from his parents would be in this child's best interests after reviewing the relevant factors which it must consider in

deciding such a matter.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search