Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Child Support

My x and I agreed on a smaller amount for child support for our 2 children. The oldest graduates this year and turns 19. Based on the VA Child support laws and their calculations I actually owe a considerable amt more can this be lowered or will they increase based on what I should owe? And why are cases automatically reviewed every 3 years?

Asked on 3/02/05, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

You were always subject to the Virginia Guidelines being applied despite any agreement. If the case is reviewed the support will be refigured for the remaining child pursuant to the Code. Cases are not automatically reviewed, someone has to initiate the review.

Good luck

Read more
3/03/05, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now