Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

we are in a custody fight .

we had the baby for about four years because she did not want him at all.so i need you to help me get my baby back.well she pick him up on the 1st. of apirl and that was when she started to fight with a minor when she came to pick the baby up.and now she have to go to court for fighting a minor.and she did it why the baby was there.he was crying because because he did not want the 16 year old little to get hurt. he always say his mother is bad and always say don;t let me go with her.he is 4 years old but he is not just any 4 years old baby he no good and bad.tell me about a appeal to get her back in court.

Asked on 4/02/05, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: we are in a custody fight .

It would appear that you would be well advised to seek a consultation with an attorney knowledgeable in Virginia family law matters and,

in particular, one who is familiar with the "ins and outs" of custody matters, so to speak, as they're currently practiced in the local jurisdiction where your child currently resides.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/05, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now