Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Deferred compensation plans

Are #457 & $401 non qualified/qualified ,deferred compensation plans considered community property and therefore considered marital assets?.

Asked on 4/11/05, 3:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shane Jimison Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deferred compensation plans

Virginia is not a community property state, the plans may, however fall under the classification of marital property.

Read more
4/11/05, 3:35 pm
Wayne Comer Wayne E. Comer, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deferred compensation plans

Any deferred compensation plan, qualified or not, will be subject to Virgina Equitable Distribution Code Section. The fraction of that asset which is

deemed "marital property" is the ratio of the time frame it existed during the marriage to the

time frame when it existed outside of the time the parties are married. A further factor is what value was added during the time it co-existed with the marriage. This is not an area of law for amateurs. It is somewhat of a legal quagmire.

Read more
4/11/05, 4:45 pm
Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deferred compensation plans

The amount of deferred compensation earned during the marriage is marital property and divisible through Equitable Distribution.

Read more
4/11/05, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now