Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

definition of child support

I have son 17 yrs old son and he ask me what really is the definition of child support , hes father told him I should save money for him during 13 yrs so he can buy a car or something else .

I appreciate if I can have better answer for him, because when I exsplain to him seem like he didin`t understand very well.Thank you

Asked on 8/05/08, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: definition of child support

Child support is intended to pay for the costs of the child's necessities of life such as food, housing, education, and medical care. And, no, if it is even necesary to further explain, the principles underlying the concept of child support have nothing to do with buying the intended recipient of such support a car, or even a Game Boy, for that matter.

Hope this 17 year old man-child finally gets it.

Read more
8/11/08, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now