Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My divorce agreement with my ex-wife states that she is entitled to 1/3 of my FERS gov't. retirement. She re-married 1 month after the divorce was final. Since she will now benefit from her new husband's retirement funds, can I legally have my divorce property agreement changed so she does not receive any of my benefits? Does she have to agree to this? We were married 22 years and she already received 1/2 of my TSP fund at the time of separation.

Asked on 6/27/13, 6:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is most likely that the agreement states no change can be made in it except as agreed in writing by the parties. Retirement provisions are viewed largely as property matters, rather than support matters.

Read more
6/27/13, 1:23 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your divorce agreement provided for your right to

seek modification under certain enumerated conditions, it is

now very likely that such modification is no longer possible absent

the agreement of your former spouse.

Read more
6/27/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now