Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

in a divorce proceeding in Virginia, is a gift of stock to one party during the marriage become a marital asset for divorce consideration purposes?

Asked on 8/11/13, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Comes now the classic lawyer answer . . . it depends.

If the gift of stock was from someone other than the spouse, and intended for and titled in the name of one of the spouses only, it is that spouse's separate property; but if it is sold and the proceeds comingled with marital property, it may not be possible to trace it back to its separate beginnings.

Read more
8/12/13, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now