Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/20/13, 2:18 pm

If a divorced couple has joint custody of a child and the parent with physical custody passed and "willed" the custody to another family member, who gets custody of the child?

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/20/13, 2:21 pm by Robert Beard

Under Virginia law, custody automatically passes to surviving parent.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney at Law 219 East Davis Street, Suite 350 Culpeper, VA 22701-3013

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search