Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

ending child support

The code of Virginia is not very clear as to when child support ends. Some things say at age 18, others say at 19 if not graduated by the time the child is 18. Could someone please clear this up ?

Asked on 3/18/09, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ending child support

Under current Virginia law, an obligor's (the payor)child support obligation will normally continue until the subject child either graduates from high school or turns age 19 , whichever occurs first.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/09, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now