Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

''Expenses''

Does my ex-wife have to pay for her on expenses when she brings our son to South Carolina to visit me? Hotel, food, gas, etc

Asked on 2/14/09, 1:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ''Expenses''

Typically, unless the Order specifically requires one party to pay travel expenses, then that party will not have to do so. However, you have in effect asked a very fact-specific question without providing the necessary supporting facts.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog (www.SCFamilyLaw.com) or our website (www.StevensFirm.com). I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
2/17/09, 10:40 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ''Expenses''

Yes, unless your agreement with her regarding this particular issue provides otherwise.

Read more
2/14/09, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now