Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have filed for a divorce through the VA courts, pro se. How do I file a final decree? Is there a form for that, or do I have to have a lawyer to do it for me to submit to the court?

Asked on 5/07/13, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you can do it without a lawyer if you can manage to pick up the

packet of instructions with the necessary forms from the clerk's office

(civil division) of the circuit court where you intend to file your final decree which explains how to do your divorce pro se.

And, if this packet is not available from this clerk 's office, you may be

able to download it from this court's website.

Read more
5/07/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now