Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am trying to find out what is the age that you can leave a child alone for two hrs if the child is 13 now. I live in viginia and my wife is saying that I can't and someone need to be there with him. So if someone can tell me what the laws are in virginia about leaving a child alone.

Asked on 9/20/13, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is probably simpler than what you would probably like

to hear, i.e., there is no such law in the Commonwealth governing

this particular issue (as far as I am aware) for the simple reason that the law rrecognizes that every child is different and no one particular age set in "legal stone", so to speak, for every child could ever possibly determine.what might be the appropriate age for such a child to be left alone in such circumstances as you've described.

Read more
9/21/13, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now