Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/20/13, 7:38 am

I am trying to find out what is the age that you can leave a child alone for two hrs if the child is 13 now. I live in viginia and my wife is saying that I can't and someone need to be there with him. So if someone can tell me what the laws are in virginia about leaving a child alone.

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/21/13, 12:53 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

The answer is probably simpler than what you would probably like

to hear, i.e., there is no such law in the Commonwealth governing

this particular issue (as far as I am aware) for the simple reason that the law rrecognizes that every child is different and no one particular age set in "legal stone", so to speak, for every child could ever possibly determine.what might be the appropriate age for such a child to be left alone in such circumstances as you've described.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search