Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My friends have been divorced for 10 years and the wife remarried. In their divorce decree it specifically states that the wife forfeits all rights as a beneficiary of 401k. The husband never changed the beneficiary information and the wife went up and took his 401k. Can the children get it back from her?

Asked on 8/02/13, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer probably hinges on whether the 401(k) was a Federal plan or a private plan. If it was a Federal plan, the children may be barred from recovering from the former wife.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now