Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have full legal custody of my nephew. My sister passed and the father gave up all rights. My husband and I want to adopt him we live in Ohio. Custody case was in Virginia. What is the best recourse to get the adoption done

Asked on 8/16/13, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you arrange for a consultation with a local attorney who handles Ohio adoptions (assuming, of course, that is the state in which the child currently resides).

Read more
8/17/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now