Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I ask my husband for divorce on June 1 and we immediately did everything separate in the home until he leaves however he is still there will not sign the papers that he asked for, and has contributed NO money towards household electric, cable since early July. Is there anything I can do to get rid of him?

Asked on 10/03/11, 6:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obtain a valid order from your local circuit court awarding you sole possession

of the marital home.

Read more
10/03/11, 8:48 am
sheryl shane sheryl shane, attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why don't you have an agreement drafted? You can figure out what both or you want. Perhaps if the agreement satisfies both, he will move out. Attorney Sheryl Shane, Web: www.sherylshanelaw.com.

Read more
10/04/11, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now