Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My "husband " was still married to his 1st wife in VA, and we were married in ND before she filed for their divorce. My question is are we married or not? This was 12 years sgo, if not what is the legalities for separating belongings?

Asked on 6/08/13, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, per Va Code Sec. 20-38, your marriage is void and if that in fact is the case

then there could be no marital property to divide from such a marriage (in my opinion).

Read more
6/09/13, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now