Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/18/13, 7:31 pm

My husband wants to modify his child support obligation because I have remarried and therefore have a second income. I live in Virginia. Can he do that?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/18/13, 8:10 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

No, not on the basis of your new spouse's income which cannot be

factored into the calculations required under the Virginia Child Support Guidelines to determine your former husband's child support obligation

since this individual (your new spouse) has NO LEGAL DUTY to support the child(ren) of your first marriage.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search