Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

me and my husband have been separated for 3 yrs, he kicked me out because I couldn't pay my half of the mortage for that month I moved out and have been by myself , he is still living in the house with his first ex wife. the mortage loan is in both our names and the deed is as equal partnership my question is have I lost my right to the house, we never got a legal separation or anything like that. He is making the morage paid every month. So where do I stand? We have been married for eighteen years and bought the in 1997 and sperated in 2010 and no children invovled

Asked on 7/05/13, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're on the deed to this property, then you're a co-owner and

could assert your right to possession whenever you please.

That means you could move back in whenever it suits you (whether

the other co-owner likes it or not).

Read more
7/06/13, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now