Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

my husband and i have a stipulation agreement. he died from cancer and i was the beneficiary of his death gratuity. his parents are saying i waived my rights to everything. what waivers would cover a military death gratuity in virginia?

Asked on 8/24/13, 12:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that his parents are not attorneys who are knowledgeable and

experienced with respect to military death benefits as they may be applied in the

Commonwealth, you would seem well advised to arrange for a consultation

with a Virginia attorney who has such knowledge and experience and who can review your stipulation and related paperwork as well as the relevant facts connected with this matter, and who should then be able to advise you, accordingly.

Read more
8/24/13, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now