Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My husband of 20 years has been put on warning at his job. We anticipate that he will be let go at the end of the month. I am. And have been a stay at home mom dealing with depression and anxiety possibly related to his controlling and abusive behaviors. If I am considering divorce papers is it critical to my spousal support to do this prior to his job tremination?

Asked on 7/03/13, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Spousal support will be ultimately decided on the basis of what you need and what he can afford to pay. If his termination was a layoff, rather than termination for fault, he will not be required to pay support from income he doesn't have, no matter when the divorce is filed.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now