Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

can i leave the state of va with a child and not tell my husband and file for divorce in ga , can i get in trouble or can he take the child back?

Asked on 9/10/13, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would seem to depend upon whether there now is a valid court order

in place that would require you to provide your husband as

well as the court with a minimum of 30 days advance notice of your

planned departure date from the Commonwealth.

And, furthermore, even in the absence of such an order, if your child has been in residence in Virginia for at least six months prior to such a move, your husband could likely still file his petition with the local J&DR;Court for custody/visitation which would require you to respond to it to avoid a default award of custody/visitation to him.

Read more
9/10/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now